Social Media

Privacy Terms and Conditions

Last Updated: April 20, 2017

INTRODUCTION

The News Literacy Project (“NLP”) takes the privacy of personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy addresses NLP’s practices regarding information collected from visitors to www.thenewsliteracyproject.org, www.checkology.org, and any other of our websites, applications, and network-connected products and services that link to this Privacy Policy (referred to as a “Site” or the “Sites”); however, this Policy does not apply to (a) students who are users of our checkology® platform or (b) any information-gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from a visitor other than directly through or from the Sites, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media.

By using the Sites, each visitor (sometimes referred to as “you” or “your”) consents to the collection and use of personal information by NLP in the manner stated here.

This Privacy Policy applies to current and former users of the Sites. The term “personal information” as used here refers to nonpublic information that identifies you as an individual.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please email NLP at info@thenewsliteracyproject.org.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

The Sites are not intended for children under the age of 18, except that students may be invited by a teacher to use our checkology® platform. How we collect, use, and disclose student information is not covered by this Privacy Policy; the checkology® COPPA Privacy Notice provides details about our handling of personal information about such students. Other than personal information collected about student users of checkology®, the Sites do not knowingly collect personal information about children under the age of 18.

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO NLP’S PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you about any changes or amendments to this Policy by posting a note when you enter the Sites, recommending that you take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see the revised Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you review this Policy regularly. You agree to accept posting of a revised Privacy Policy electronically on the Sites as actual notice to you. Any dispute over our Policy is subject to this notice.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM VISITORS TO THE SITE

Except as specifically set forth herein, NLP may collect: (a) the email addresses of users that communicate with NLP via email; and (b) information knowingly provided by the user when you contact us through the “Contact Us” portion of the Sites or when you create an account on one of the Sites. We may also use internet cookies and other identifiers or methods of web analysis (such as Google Analytics) to gather, store, and track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Sites, as more fully described below in the section of this Privacy Policy called “Information Collected Automatically.”

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal information collected by NLP may be used by NLP to:

  • Respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you information that you request or provide support services that you request;
  • Send you information regarding our relationship with you, such as changes to our terms, conditions, or policies or other administrative information,
  • Improve our products and services and develop new products and services,
  • Identify Site usage trends and personalize your experience on the Sites, and
  • Comply with the law and enforce our rights under the law.

Please note that NLP may use and disclose information that does not identify you, or “de-identified” information, without regard to the provisions of this Policy.

NLP SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

NLP provides certain personal information to:

  • Those third-party service providers that provide services to NLP, such as our hosting service and video streaming service providers;
  • A party with which NLP enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase;
  • A third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process; or
  • If determined by NLP in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of NLP or any other person or entity.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

NLP receives and records information from your browser. NLP does not otherwise combine this information with other personal information.

NLP also uses a standard feature found in browser software, called a “cookie,” to establish and authenticate each user session, enable access to content, and monitor potential misuse of the accounts. We do not use cookies to collect personal information, nor does NLP combine such general information with other personal information to identify a user. Disabling our cookies will limit some of the features and functionalities of NLP’s website or other services. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We do not collect a user’s web search history across third-party websites or search engines. You should be aware that your web browser may automatically provide the web search terms used to find our Sites. Our Sites do not honor “do not track” signals transmitted by web browsers, so we encourage you to visit these links if you would like to opt out of certain tracking:

If you want to opt out using these tools, you need to opt out separately for each of your devices and for each web browser you use.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

NLP is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of websites to which we link, and has no control over the use or protection of information provided by you or collected by those third-party websites. Whenever you elect to access a linked website, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that the information you are providing is going to a third party, and you should familiarize yourself with that party’s privacy policy.

USE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

If your use of the Sites or any NLP services or products, including the checkology® platform, is unlawful in your jurisdiction, you agree to immediately cease use of this website or the platform. If you are using NLP products and services outside the United States, you also consent to having your personal information transferred by NLP or its service provider to the United States at its sole discretion. If you are from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the internet, including collection, use and disclosure of personal data, different from those of the United States, you agree to only use this website in a manner that is lawful in your jurisdiction.

ACCESS TO AND ABILITY TO CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION; OPT-OUT RIGHT 

Upon your request, NLP will provide you with a summary of any personal information retained by NLP that has been voluntarily provided by you to NLP through email, contact forms, or other online avenues. You may update your personal information by emailing NLP at info@thenewsliteracyproject.org. Except as necessary to obtain the services or information requested, you may opt out of having your personal information, which has been voluntarily provided by you to NLP through email, contact forms, or other online avenues, prospectively retained by NLP or used by NLP for secondary purposes by contacting NLP. This provision does not apply to collection of the type of web browser used to visit the Site or other passively collected information that does not identify you directly.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about these terms and conditions, please email us at info@thenewsliteracyproject.org.